Red Panda Cub toddler short sleeve tee by Bella + Canvas woven with super-soft 100% airlume combed and ring-spun cotton. Side-seamed with tear-away label. No sweatshop/eco-friendly production. Exclusively branded for Erie Zoo.
The mission of the Erie Zoo is to nurture an appreciation of the world and provide the community with meaningful educational and recreational experiences that foster a greater sense of awareness, stewardship and conservation of animals and plants. Learn more about Erie Zoo at: https://www.eriezoo.org
Thank You So Much for Shopping in Behalf of Erie Zoo! Our goal is to raise $10 million through the generosity of those who want to be a part of writing the next chapter of our Zoo’s history. Join the transformational progress of our city - and create more Wild Open Spaces for our Zoo. 50% of your purchases from this shop that features some of our special animals (as well as any purchases you make site-wide) go directly to help Wild Open Spaces grow and improve. Please remember to indicate 'Erie Zoo' as the beneficiary of your donation at check-out.
Original artwork © 2010 Samara E. King & TwoBee, LLC rendered in color pencil for the Smithsonian National Zoological Park.
Despite their name, Red Pandas (Ailurus fulgens) are not related to giant pandas, although they share some characteristics (such as a diet mainly consisting of bamboo). Red pandas are in a class all by themselves. The sharp-toothed, ring-tailed omnivores are the only living members of the Ailuridae family, which is part of the superfamily Musteloidea (along with weasels, raccoons and skunks).
Red pandas give birth to 1 to 3 cubs who stay with their mother until the next breeding season begins a year later. They grow to roughly the size of a domestic cat, and have a waddling gait due to their shorter front legs. Native to the eastern Himalayas and southwestern China, red pandas share portions of their range with giant pandas, and are suffering from the same effects of habitat loss and degradation. Red pandas are listed as ‘Vulnerable’ by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.